Ember Chimney & Fireplace
Chimney & Fireplace Guides

How Much Does Gas Log Installation Cost?

Gas log set installed and lit in a fireplace by Ember Chimney & Fireplace

Vented gas logs cost $400 to $3,800 installed nationally in 2026 according to Fireplace Experts, the log set alone runs $550 to $1,800 per Total Home Supply, and in Dallas–Fort Worth DFW Chimney Specialist lists installation labor at $175. Ember Chimney & Fireplace gives a free written estimate for gas log installation after a chimney inspection, with the price in writing before the work starts.

This guide covers what is in the price, what a gas line adds, and when a gas insert is the better buy.

What Goes Into a Gas Log Installation Price

ItemTypical range (2026)What Ember’s estimate includes
Installation labor, customer-supplied vented set$175 listed by one DFW companyChimney inspection, damper clamp, leak test, burn test
Vented gas log set, supplied and installed$400 to $3,800 nationally18 to 30 inch sets, by brand and realism
Vent-free gas log set$450 to $1,800 for the set, plus laborWhere room size and local rules allow
Remote control or wall switchQuoted by unitOptional, paired and tested
Gas line to the fireboxQuoted separatelyOnly when no line exists
Damper or flue repair found at inspectionFree written estimateBefore the install is scheduled

Sources: Fireplace Experts, Total Home Supply, DFW Chimney Specialist. Every Ember installation in Dallas–Fort Worth and metro Atlanta includes a leak test on every connection and a full burn test with you watching.

What Moves the Price

  • The log set. Entry sets are a few hundred dollars. Hand-painted ceramic sets with ember beds and variable-flame remotes run over a thousand.
  • Vented or vent-free. Vent-free burners cost more and need an oxygen depletion sensor, but they put all the heat in the room.
  • Gas line. The single biggest swing. A firebox with a capped stub costs nothing extra. A new line from the meter is a plumbing job.
  • The chimney. Vented logs need a sound flue and a damper that stays open. A cracked liner is a chimney relining job first; see what relining costs.
  • Firebox size. A big masonry opening needs a bigger set and sometimes a larger burner.

Gas Logs, Gas Insert or Gas Fireplace?

OptionInstalled cost (national, 2026)HeatBest for
Vented gas logs$400 to $3,800Low, most goes up the flueThe look of a wood fire with no work
Vent-free gas logs$450 to $1,800 set + laborHigh, all into the roomSupplemental heat, where allowed
Gas insert$2,300 to $8,000High, sealed and efficientHeating the room you live in
Direct-vent gas fireplace$1,500 to $5,000 in DFWHighRooms with no chimney, prefab replacements

Sources: Fireplace Experts, Planika, Lowes Chimney Sweep DFW. Our fireplace installation page explains each option.

What Happens on Install Day

  1. Chimney inspection: flue, damper, firebox and gas supply, with photos.
  2. Burner and grate set and leveled, logs placed to the manufacturer’s pattern.
  3. Damper clamped open (vented sets), gas connected, every joint leak-tested.
  4. Burn test, flame adjusted, remote paired.
  5. Walkthrough and after photos.

Book a Gas Log Installation

Ember Chimney & Fireplace is a BBB Accredited Business with an A rating. Our CSIA-certified technicians install gas logs, inserts and gas fireplaces across Dallas–Fort Worth and metro Atlanta, with a written estimate that holds. Seniors get 10% off and military members 5% off. Georgia homeowners can read fireplace installation in Alpharetta. If the old fireplace just needs a fix, see what fireplace repair costs.

FAQ

Questions, answered

How much does gas log installation cost?

Vented gas logs cost $400 to $3,800 installed nationally in 2026, depending on the set. In Dallas–Fort Worth one company lists installation labor alone at $175. Ember gives a free written estimate after a chimney inspection, so the price is fixed before the work starts.

How much do vented gas logs cost?

The log set alone runs about $550 to $1,800 nationally. The difference between the low and high end is log size, realism and the burner and control system. Ember's estimate lists the set, the labor and any remote separately.

How much do vent-free gas logs cost installed?

Vent-free sets run $450 to $1,800 for the set nationally, plus labor. Ember installs them where the room size and local rules allow a vent-free unit, and says so on the estimate before you buy the set.

Does the price include the gas line?

No. If gas already reaches the firebox, nothing is added. If a line has to be run, it is quoted separately and is on the estimate before you decide.

Do I need a chimney inspection before gas logs?

Yes, and Ember includes it in the estimate visit. Vented gas logs use the existing flue, which has to be sound, and the damper has to be fixed open. The inspection also finds the repairs that must come first.

Gas logs or a gas insert: which is cheaper?

Gas logs cost less to install and look like an open wood fire, but send most of the heat up the chimney. A gas insert costs more, nationally $2,300 to $8,000 installed, and heats the room. If you want heat, the insert pays back; if you want the look, logs.

How long does gas log installation take?

Two to four hours when the gas line is already there. Add a day if a line has to be run or the chimney needs a repair first.

Free estimate

Book Ember Chimney & Fireplace

Call, or send the form and a real person calls you back within 10 minutes to book a time. Photos of what we find and a written price before any repair starts.

Call (844) 803-0373
  • BBB Accredited Business, rated A
  • Guaranteed same-day service
  • Zero-Mess Guarantee
  • Written price before any repair starts
  • Offices in Colleyville and Fort Worth, TX, and Alpharetta, GA

Get your free estimate

Tell us what is going on. A real person calls you back within 10 minutes to book a time.

Faster by phone: (844) 803-0373

Call (844) 803-0373Free Estimate