Ember Chimney & Fireplace
Chimney & Fireplace Guides

How Much Does Fireplace Repair Cost?

Ember technician testing a gas fireplace burner during a repair visit

Most gas fireplace repairs cost $150 to $450 nationally in 2026, with a thermocouple replacement at $150 to $350 and a gas control valve at $300 to $600, according to HomeGuide and Fireplace Experts. Ember Chimney & Fireplace gives a free written estimate after a full diagnosis: the technician tests the system, shows you the failed part and writes the price before anything is replaced.

This guide covers what each common repair costs, what pushes the price up, and when a repair stops making sense.

Fireplace Repair Prices by Repair

RepairNational range (2026)What Ember’s estimate includes
Pilot light repair$100 to $250Pilot cleaned or rebuilt, leak test, burn test
Thermocouple or thermopile$150 to $350Part, labor, leak test, burn test
Gas control valve$300 to $600Part, labor, leak test
Blower motor$250 to $500Part and labor
Remote, receiver or wall switchQuoted by unitPart, pairing, test
Firebrick patch (refractory mortar)Priced by the hourHairline cracks sealed, cure time explained
Firebrick replacementPriced per brickLoose or missing brick, back wall if needed
Throat damper$200 to $600Damper and labor
Top-sealing damper$200 to $600Damper, cable, handle, labor
Glass door or glass panelQuoted by sizeTempered or ceramic glass and labor
Typical gas fireplace repair, all in$150 to $450

Sources: HomeGuide, Fireplace Experts. Parts are cheap. A thermocouple is a $15 to $50 part. Most of any fireplace repair bill is the labor to diagnose it right, which is why Ember diagnoses first and quotes second.

Every Ember repair in Dallas–Fort Worth and metro Atlanta comes with photos of the failed part and a written price before work starts. If the visit began as the $149 Chimney Safety Package, the full $149 is credited toward a repair booked within 30 days.

What Makes a Fireplace Repair Cost More

  • The part. A thermocouple is a small job. A gas valve or a full pilot assembly on an older unit is not.
  • Parts availability. Discontinued units mean special-order or adapted parts, and sometimes a replacement is cheaper.
  • Access. Inserts that have to be pulled to reach the burner or the vent add time.
  • Venting problems. A fireplace that keeps going out because the vent is blocked is a chimney repair first, then a fireplace repair.
  • How many things are wrong. A fireplace that sat for ten years usually needs a service and two or three repairs. The estimate lists each so you can choose.

Repair or Replace?

Repair when the unit is under 20 years old and one part failed. Replace when the factory-built firebox is rusted or past its rated life, when the log set is discontinued and crumbling, or when the fireplace never drew well and the flue is undersized. Our fireplace installation page covers gas logs, inserts and direct-vent units, and the gas log installation cost guide has the numbers.

Signs You Need Fireplace Repair

  • Gas fireplace clicks but will not light, or lights and goes out.
  • Yellow, lazy flames or soot on the glass.
  • A gas smell near the fireplace. Shut the valve, open a window and call.
  • Smoke into the room with the damper open.
  • Cracked, loose or missing firebrick.
  • A damper that sticks or will not seal.

Our post on why a gas fireplace won’t light after summer walks through the first checks you can do yourself.

Book a Fireplace Repair

Ember Chimney & Fireplace is a BBB Accredited Business with an A rating. Our CSIA-certified technicians repair gas, propane and wood-burning fireplaces across Dallas–Fort Worth and metro Atlanta, with a leak test on every gas repair and our Zero-Mess Guarantee inside the house. Seniors get 10% off and military members 5% off. See fireplace repair for the full list, or fireplace repair in Alpharetta for the Georgia office.

FAQ

Questions, answered

How much does fireplace repair cost?

Most gas fireplace repairs cost $150 to $450 nationally in 2026, with a thermocouple replacement at $150 to $350 and a gas control valve at $300 to $600. Ember gives a free written estimate after diagnosing the fault, so you see the price before any part is replaced.

How much does it cost to fix a gas fireplace that won't light?

Usually the pilot assembly or the thermocouple. Nationally a pilot light repair costs $100 to $250 and a thermocouple replacement $150 to $350. Ember tests the pilot, thermocouple and thermopile first and quotes the exact part in writing.

How much does a gas fireplace valve cost to replace?

A gas control valve is the most expensive common part, $300 to $600 installed nationally. Ember confirms the valve has failed before quoting it, because a bad thermopile or a loose connection shows the same symptoms for a fraction of the price.

How much does it cost to repair cracked firebrick?

Patching hairline cracks with refractory mortar is a small job priced by the hour. Replacing loose or missing firebrick is priced by the number of bricks and whether the back wall has to come out. Both come as a free written estimate after we see the firebox.

How much does a fireplace damper cost to replace?

Damper replacement runs about $200 to $600 nationally. A throat damper is the cheaper fix; a top-sealing damper costs more but seals the flue and stops the draft and the rain. Ember quotes both in writing so you can compare.

Is the repair estimate free?

Yes. The technician diagnoses the fault, shows you the failed part and writes the price before replacing anything. There is no charge for the estimate.

Should I repair or replace my fireplace?

Repair when one part has failed on a unit under 20 years old. Replace when a factory-built firebox is rusted or past its rated life, the gas log set is discontinued, or the fireplace never drew well. Our fireplace installation page covers the options.

Free estimate

Book Ember Chimney & Fireplace

Call, or send the form and a real person calls you back within 10 minutes to book a time. Photos of what we find and a written price before any repair starts.

Call (844) 803-0373
  • BBB Accredited Business, rated A
  • Guaranteed same-day service
  • Zero-Mess Guarantee
  • Written price before any repair starts
  • Offices in Colleyville and Fort Worth, TX, and Alpharetta, GA

Get your free estimate

Tell us what is going on. A real person calls you back within 10 minutes to book a time.

Faster by phone: (844) 803-0373

Call (844) 803-0373Free Estimate